ADVANCES IDENTIFIED WITH THE ADEQUACY TO THE LGPD


The General Personal Data Protection Law - LGPD came into force on September 18, 2020, with the publication of law 14.058/20. The law has been in effect partially since 2020, but the administrative sanctions were postponed until August 1, 2021, when it came into full force. Since then, Brazil is part of a select group of countries that have a specific law related to the protection of data and privacy of citizens, and experts say that we have already made significant progress in the scenario of GDPR adequacy.

 

One of the advances in GDPR adequacy by the companies is the role of the ANPD. Through Decree nº 10.474/2020, the Federal Government created the regimental structure of the National Data Protection Agency (ANPD), an organ of the Presidency of the Republic that has shown to be in tune with its purpose of promoting education, awareness and transparency. on issues involving the protection of personal data.

 

the actions of compliance with GDPR have created a new culture of privacy in the country, driven by the advance in the use of digital technologies, reflecting the understanding that personal data need to be valued as they deserve. The challenges faced are still similar to those that occur in other countries, but it already seems culturally that it is necessary to ensure the protection of personal data, not only by complying with Federal Law, but also by valuing improvements such as reputation and credibility of companies.

 

There was also an advance in the private sector, which is increasingly moving in search of events and training courses. THE compliance with GDPR does not allow a standard applicable to all companies, as the LGPD does not dictate a ready-made recipe on how companies should proceed to adapt to issues involving the processing of personal data. This is because each business needs to be studied in its particularities, so that the best form of adaptation is found. This factor has also given rise to the need for technical debates on the implementation of the law, expanding the dialogue between the various business sectors.

 

Given this perception during these first years of compliance with GDPR, there is an understanding that the prospects for the protection of personal data in Brazil are good. However, continuous evolution is necessary to reach a balance between protection of the rights of holders of personal data and economic and social development.

 

Get in touch with TATICCA – ALLINIAL GLOBAL, which has a qualified and experienced multidisciplinary team, tools and methodology to consulting on Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD) and also implementation, in an objective and assertive way, with: guidance and training, diagnosis, analysis of employee contracts, analysis of supplier contracts, analysis of internal policies, analysis of contracts for the provision of services or sale of products, adaptation of contracts serving Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD) , data mapping, implementation of the service channel, elaboration of a privacy policy, pre-formatted documentation with all the requirements of the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD) .

DISCOVER OUR SERVICES
Consult
OUR OFFICES
Consult
ABOUT US
Visit
REQUEST YOUR PROPOSAL
Visit